Menu

Maurice Le Duc wins 4 in a row

Dutch potter Maurice Le Duc won his fourth straight match this afternoon in Zielona Gora as he defeated Mikhail Popov from Russia by four frames to nil. The solid four frame win included breaks of 67 and 55 in the second frame and the result now leaves Le Duc in prime position to top the group but still has to face both Krzysztof Wrobel and Jeff Cundy over the weekend which should decide the fate of Group C. 

Cundy also won this afternoon making it three from three for him after a 4-1 win over Tom Limor and also in that group Andrey Khudobin from Belarus got his first win on the board with a 4-0 win over Croatian Bruno Repaic.

In Group D Rhys Clark had to come from 1-0 down against Andres Petrov (Estonia) to run out a comfortable 4-1 winner leaving him firmly in control in his group with three wins while Paul Schopf and Murat Ayas will have to finish off their match next session.

Masters

Ireland's Mark Tuite continued racking up the wins with a 3-0 victory over Daniel Poly of France having yet to drop a frame while also in Group H Richard Kornberger gained his first win with a 3-1 result against Marcin Kolibski.

John Terry had to fight hard to overturn a 2-0 deficit in his Group G match against Mohanraj Sivasubramaniam (Switzerland) to end up a 3-2 winner and maintain his unbeaten record to lead the group with only one match left against Rune Kampe to come which should decide the fate of the group. 

Another Welshman Ian Sargeant was in action against Pal Vantra and ran out a 3-1 winner to leave him top of the group while also in Group F Bernard Ballestra took his first match win beating Laimonas Aldonis (Lithuania) 3-0.

Ladies

Four matches this afternoon in the Ladies Section saw defending champion Tatjana Vasiljeva in action and she saw off Nikoleta Nikolova 3-0 as she kept pace with Diana Statczny with three wins a piece in Group A. Russia's Daria Sirotina also kept her unbeaten record although was made to work for it after Manon Melief went 1-0 ahead early on but Daria eventually ran out a 3-1 winner. 

The two other games in the section saw wins for both Valerie Savonet and Weronika Nowicka, her first win to date.

 

Mens

M Brincat 4-3 G Louka
J Cundy 4-1 T Limor
M Le Duc 4-0 M Popov
B Repaic 0-4 A Khudobin
R Clark 4-1 A Petrov
 

Masters

I Sargeant 3-1 P Vantra
L Aldonis 0-3 B Ballestra
J Terry 3-2 M Sivasubramaniam
M Tuite 3-0 D Poly
R Kornberger 3-1 M Kolibski
 

Ladies

E Torok 0-3 W Nowicka
D Sirotina 3-1 M Melief
T Vasiljeva 3-0 N Nikolova
V Savonet 3-0 N Nowak
 

 

 

Read more...

Third win for Gorbataya & co.

Russia's Irina Gorbataya was among three of the ladies to record their third straight win this afternoon after she,  Ewa Pawinska and Anastasia Nechaeva all recorded victory's.

Irina made it three from three matches with a solid 3-0 win over Roberta Cutajar from Malta while Pawinska beat Switzerland's Claudia Weber. Another Russian player Anastasia Nechaeva saw off the challenge of French player Linda Lassaut 3-1 to join the duo on three wins in their respective groups.

The only other ladies match played at 1pm saw Isabela Morska of Poland defeat her 11 year old compatriot Oliwia Lachowicz 3-0.

Mens

In the mens section David Lilley now has three wins under his belt as he saw off Bratislav Krastev 4-0 while the other matches in that group saw Antti Mannila beat Davor Bobek 4-2 while the match between Louka/Brincat still had to finish at time of writing.

Group A saw two matches played this session and Poland’s Patryk Maslowski got his first win a good 4-0 victory over Danny Eriksen from Denmark. The other match between Duncan Bezzina and Elran Gezi ended up in a 4-3 victory for the Maltese player Bezzina.


Masters

Irish Duo of Anthony Bonnar and Frank Sarsfield kept up their good form notching up 3-0 wins against Stephane Ochoiski (France) and E Baghi (Switzlerland) respectively with Anthony knocking in breaks of 41 and 49 and Frank played a solid 2nd frame which included breaks of 41 and 44.

The big match of the session in the masters was between Craig MacGillivary and Alan Trigg and despite Craig winning the first with the help of a 53 break it was Trigg who ran out a 3-1 victor thanks to breaks of 65 and 50 in the last two frames.
 
We also had wins for both Rene Dikstra, Peter Varga and A Petkevicius in this session.
 

Men’s

B Bernhardsson 4-2 S Dragunas (Held over from morning session)
E Gezi 0-0 Duncan Bezzina
D Eriksen 0-4 P Maslowski
D Lilley 4-0 B Krastev
G Louka 3-3 M Brincat
D Bobek 2-4 A Mannila

 

Masters

F Sarsfield 3-0 E Baghi
R Dikstra 3-0 T Damm
W Matuszkiewicz 1-3 A Petkevicius
C MacGillivary 1-3 A Trigg
M Eheim 1-3 P Varga
A Bonnar 3-0 S Ochoiski

 

Ladies

I Gorbataya 3-0 R Cutajar
I Morska 3-0 O Lachowicz
E Pawinska 3-0 C Weber
A Nechaeva 3-1 L Lassaunt
Read more...

Ruberg stars in evening session

Israel's Shachar Ruberg was on fire tonight in the closing session on day one of the championships as he rattled in breaks of 52, 100 and 75 in his 4-0 demolition of Mindaugas Maisiejus of Lithuania. The 18 year old however is in a group with Michael Collumb with the Scot also putting in a good performance beating Vitalii Kalinin 4-0 with a high break of 66 in the third frame. 

The other match played tonight in Group G saw Poland's Mateusz Baranowski have to fight all the way to see off the challenge of Rom Dietzel helped with breaks of 53 and 61 to eventually secure a 4-3 victory.

Another Israeli player Roy Fernandez got his tournament underway with a solid 4-1 win over Poland's Karol Lelek although Poland's Marcin Nitschke (pictured) who is also in Group J didn't make any mistakes as he saw off Thomas Puodziunas 4-0 in comfort.

The last match in this group had ex-Irish Champion Jason Devaney up against Lukas Krenek from the Czech Republic and it was the Irishman who ran out a 4-1 winner with a high run of 54 along the way.

In Group K we had all 6 players in action tonight with local favorite Michal Zielinski running out a 4-1 victor over Siarhei Melnichonark with a 66 break his highest of the night. Daniel Kandi also recorded a 4-1 win beating Daniel Mily while in the final match Welshman Alex Taubman also ran out a 4-1 victor against Finland's Antti Silvo.

It was also a full house in Group L this evening with all six players in action and both Kristjan Helgason and Peter Bullen wasted no time getting their first wins under their belt beating Maxime Shkundalen (Belarus) and 16 year old Arpat Pulat (Sweden) by four frames to nil.

Ex-Champion Helgason had breaks of 75 and 79 while Bullen also had a 70 break as the two recorded the comfortable wins.

It was far from comfortable for ex-pro and Under-21 Champion Kacper Filipiak as he went all the way with Sergiy Isayenko (Ukraine). Things were going to plan for the experienced youngster as he took the first two frames knocking in a 68 break in the 2nd frame, however Sergiy was not giving up and fought his way back to 2-2 to level at the interval.

The young pole then took the next but was again clawed back to 3-3 by Sergiy to force the decider. Experience shone through however as the youngster took the frame by 72-46 to get over  the line and put points on the board in what will be a very tough group.

Next up is Group H which should be another tight run affair with Sutton, Stefanow and Poullos all recording thier first wins tonight. Irishman Sutton (pictured) kicked off his challenge with a 4-0 win over Kenneth Pedersen from Denmark with breaks of 51 and 54 helping him on his way and Sefanow also keeping a clean sheet beating Spain's Francisco Rodriguez 4-0 also.

Poulous (Cyprus) did drop a frame to Mats Eriksson (Sweden) but still will be happy with his first win in what will be a hard fought group.

All in all a superb days play here in Zeilona Gora and hopefully we will see more of the same as the players warm up into the tournament as the group games continue until Sunday night with the knockouts starting on Monday.

 

 

 

Read more...

Biernadski gets win for hosts

The 4pm session  saw only four matches played in the Mens Section with Ireland's Robbie Murphy getting his campaign off to a flyer with a 4-0 won over Igor Akisiutin of Russia dropping only 14 points over the four frames and a high run of 63 in the second frame.

Next up in Group E was Sweden's 17 year old Benjamin McCabe who produced a superb 4-2 win over Jurgen Van Roy of Belgium and the last match saw Grzegorz Biernadski (pictured) from Poland start with a win beating Georgi Velichkov  4-2 with a 74 break along the way.

Group F was the only other Group in action this session and we saw 4-0 wins for both Roy Stolk and John Whitty. Stolk ran out a 4-0 winner over the youngest competitor in the event, 7 year old Iulian Boiko from the Ukraine,  while Whitty beat Thomas Brunner from Germany.

Masters

In the Masters this afternoon Urs Freitag of Group A played his second match of the event beating the only female competitor in the Masters Section Malgorzata Sikorska, coming back from 1-0 down to win 3-1. Group E's Allan Norvark had a comfortable 3-0 victory against Ygal Pagliari and Ireland's Mark Tuite opened his challenge with a solid 3-0 win over Poland's Marcin Kolibski. 

Welsh duo of Ian Sargeant and John Terry both notched up wins this afternoon with 3-1 wins over Bernard Ballestra (France) and Victor Myroniuk (Ukraine) with Sargeant having to fight for the win after losing the first frame to the French player.

Poland's Rafal Jewtuch had a solid 3-0 win over Pal Vantra (Hungary) and in the final masters match of the session Rune Kampe of Denmark edged out Germany's Jorg Schneidewindt in a close 3-2 battle to get that all important first win under his belt.

Ladies

It was an all Polish affair in the Ladies event as Ewa Pawinska and Weronika Nowicka battled it out this afternoon but it was Ewa who emerged the victor by three frames to one. German favorite Diana Schuler also put her first win on the board with a 3-0 win over Man Melief and Inese Lukashevska saw off Valerie Savonet eventually after a a hard fought 3-2 win having to fight her way back from 2-0 down to take the match. 

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed
  •