Menu

Third win for Gorbataya & co.

Russia's Irina Gorbataya was among three of the ladies to record their third straight win this afternoon after she,  Ewa Pawinska and Anastasia Nechaeva all recorded victory's.

Irina made it three from three matches with a solid 3-0 win over Roberta Cutajar from Malta while Pawinska beat Switzerland's Claudia Weber. Another Russian player Anastasia Nechaeva saw off the challenge of French player Linda Lassaut 3-1 to join the duo on three wins in their respective groups.

The only other ladies match played at 1pm saw Isabela Morska of Poland defeat her 11 year old compatriot Oliwia Lachowicz 3-0.

Mens

In the mens section David Lilley now has three wins under his belt as he saw off Bratislav Krastev 4-0 while the other matches in that group saw Antti Mannila beat Davor Bobek 4-2 while the match between Louka/Brincat still had to finish at time of writing.

Group A saw two matches played this session and Poland’s Patryk Maslowski got his first win a good 4-0 victory over Danny Eriksen from Denmark. The other match between Duncan Bezzina and Elran Gezi ended up in a 4-3 victory for the Maltese player Bezzina.


Masters

Irish Duo of Anthony Bonnar and Frank Sarsfield kept up their good form notching up 3-0 wins against Stephane Ochoiski (France) and E Baghi (Switzlerland) respectively with Anthony knocking in breaks of 41 and 49 and Frank played a solid 2nd frame which included breaks of 41 and 44.

The big match of the session in the masters was between Craig MacGillivary and Alan Trigg and despite Craig winning the first with the help of a 53 break it was Trigg who ran out a 3-1 victor thanks to breaks of 65 and 50 in the last two frames.
 
We also had wins for both Rene Dikstra, Peter Varga and A Petkevicius in this session.
 

Men’s

B Bernhardsson 4-2 S Dragunas (Held over from morning session)
E Gezi 0-0 Duncan Bezzina
D Eriksen 0-4 P Maslowski
D Lilley 4-0 B Krastev
G Louka 3-3 M Brincat
D Bobek 2-4 A Mannila

 

Masters

F Sarsfield 3-0 E Baghi
R Dikstra 3-0 T Damm
W Matuszkiewicz 1-3 A Petkevicius
C MacGillivary 1-3 A Trigg
M Eheim 1-3 P Varga
A Bonnar 3-0 S Ochoiski

 

Ladies

I Gorbataya 3-0 R Cutajar
I Morska 3-0 O Lachowicz
E Pawinska 3-0 C Weber
A Nechaeva 3-1 L Lassaunt
Read more...

Biernadski gets win for hosts

The 4pm session  saw only four matches played in the Mens Section with Ireland's Robbie Murphy getting his campaign off to a flyer with a 4-0 won over Igor Akisiutin of Russia dropping only 14 points over the four frames and a high run of 63 in the second frame.

Next up in Group E was Sweden's 17 year old Benjamin McCabe who produced a superb 4-2 win over Jurgen Van Roy of Belgium and the last match saw Grzegorz Biernadski (pictured) from Poland start with a win beating Georgi Velichkov  4-2 with a 74 break along the way.

Group F was the only other Group in action this session and we saw 4-0 wins for both Roy Stolk and John Whitty. Stolk ran out a 4-0 winner over the youngest competitor in the event, 7 year old Iulian Boiko from the Ukraine,  while Whitty beat Thomas Brunner from Germany.

Masters

In the Masters this afternoon Urs Freitag of Group A played his second match of the event beating the only female competitor in the Masters Section Malgorzata Sikorska, coming back from 1-0 down to win 3-1. Group E's Allan Norvark had a comfortable 3-0 victory against Ygal Pagliari and Ireland's Mark Tuite opened his challenge with a solid 3-0 win over Poland's Marcin Kolibski. 

Welsh duo of Ian Sargeant and John Terry both notched up wins this afternoon with 3-1 wins over Bernard Ballestra (France) and Victor Myroniuk (Ukraine) with Sargeant having to fight for the win after losing the first frame to the French player.

Poland's Rafal Jewtuch had a solid 3-0 win over Pal Vantra (Hungary) and in the final masters match of the session Rune Kampe of Denmark edged out Germany's Jorg Schneidewindt in a close 3-2 battle to get that all important first win under his belt.

Ladies

It was an all Polish affair in the Ladies event as Ewa Pawinska and Weronika Nowicka battled it out this afternoon but it was Ewa who emerged the victor by three frames to one. German favorite Diana Schuler also put her first win on the board with a 3-0 win over Man Melief and Inese Lukashevska saw off Valerie Savonet eventually after a a hard fought 3-2 win having to fight her way back from 2-0 down to take the match. 

Read more...
Subscribe to this RSS feed
  •